Current Conditions

Weather

Conwy
Showers
Showers
4°C
 

See More Weather

Tide

Conwy Tide Times for 22nd January 2019

Tide Times & Heights for Conwy on 22nd January 2019

06:00 - Low Tide (0.99m)
11:24 - High Tide (8.49m)
18:32 - Low Tide (0.70m)
23:51 - High Tide (8.26m)

See More Tide Predictions

Webcam view over Conwy Marina

Conwy Wind Forcast


Privacy Policy

CMBHA PRIVACY POLICY

  1. About this Policy

1.1  This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.2  We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

1.3   We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice.  You are advised to check our website www.cmbha.net or our  noticeboard regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

1.4   We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data.  Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).  For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

  1. Who are we?

2.1  We are Conwy Marina Berth Holders Association.  We can be contacted at Conwy Marina, Ellis Way, Conwy LL32 8EP and through info@cmbha.net.

2.2          information we collect and why.

Type of information Purposes Legal basis of processing
Member's name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es). Managing the Member’s membership of the Association.

 

Performing the Association’s contract with the Member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Association.

The Member’s name, boat name and berth ID Locating the member at the marina.

Informing the member when issues at the marina affect the member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Association
Photos and videos of Members and their boats Putting on our website and social media pages and using in press releases. Consent.  We will seek the Member’s consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form and the Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.
Radio call signs Collected for a cruise and shared between those participating in the cruise. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that boats on a cruise can maintain contact with each other
The Member’s name and e-mail address Creating and managing our Membership Directory. Consent.  We will seek the Member’s consent on their membership application form. The Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter to tell us that they no longer wish their details to appear in the Membership Directory.
Payment details of the member or other person making payment Managing the Member’s membership of the Association, the provision of services and events. Performing the Association’s contract with the Member.
The Member’s name and e-mail address, whilst a current member and for up to four years after ceasing to be a member of the Association Retention of members and recruitment of lapsed members. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Association and / or the legitimate interests of the RYA in its capacity as the national body for all forms of boating.
Name, e-mail address and telephone number of each Association Officer Only the names of committee members and officers will be published on the Association’s website.

The e-mail address and telephone number may be used for communication within the committee

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating and promoting the Association

3. How we protect your personal data

3.1  We will comply with GDPR requirements when protecting your personal data

3.2 We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

3.3 We use PayPal to take online debit/credit card payments and this is a link to PayPal’s Privacy Policy https://www.paypal.com/gb/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

3.4  We use Mailchimp to send out Newsletters. This is the link to Mailchimp’s privacy policy https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

3.5  We intend to use GoCardless to collect membership fees by Direct Debit. This is the link to their privacy policy https://gocardless.com/legal/privacy

3.6  Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

3.7  For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system, those currently being PayPal and GoCardless

3.8  We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk

4. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

4.1  We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or in paragraphs 5.2 and 5.3 below.

4.2 We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings).  We do this for the purpose of our legitimate interests in operating the Association and for performing our contract with you.  However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service.

5. How long do we keep your information?

5.1  We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Association and for as long afterwards as it is in the Association’s legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.  We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.  If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

5.2  We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

6. Your rights

6.1  You have rights under the GDPR to:

(a) to access your personal data

(b) be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c)  have your personal data corrected

(d)  have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e)  object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f)   have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

6.2  You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Secretary either care of the office at Conwy Marina, or by email to info@cmbha.net.